Midland
Counties Chess
Union

2018 County Team
Championships national stages

MCCU Home News About MCCU Junior Chess Correspondence Chess County Matches Grand Prix Congresses Links Links Site Guide

News & Results
2017-8 Season

Match News County Fixtures List Open Championship Minor Competition u180 Competition u160 Competition u140 Competition u120 Competition u100 Competition National Stages

Previous Seasons'
Results

Previous years

 

Published 6 April 2018

National stage results 2018

Click on a fixture invloving MCCU county to see match details in this table. Details of matches not involving Midland teams are posted to the ECF website and often to the Southern Counties Chess Union website.

Quarter finals default dates are 12 May (Open, Minor, u160, u120 and 19 May (u180, u140, and u100) and semi-finals on 9 June with the finals on 7 July. The finals are on 7 July at The Trident Centre, Trident Park, Poseidon Way, Warwick, Warwickshire, CV34 6SW.

 

OPEN Date Home Team Away Team Result
Quarter Final 1 12 May Yorkshire Essex  
Semi Final 1 9 June Lancashire Sussex  
Semi Final 2 9 June Middlesex winner QF1  
Final 7 July      
         
MINOR COUNTIES Date Home team Away team Result
Quarter Final 1 12 May Surrey Cornwall  
Quarter Final 2 12 May EACU1 county Warwickshire  
Quarter Final 3 12 May Lincolnshire EACI2 county  
Quarter Final 4 12 May Devon Worcestershire  
Semi Final 1        
Semi Final 2        
Final        

 

Under 180 Date Home team Away team Result
Quarter Final 1 19 May Nottinghamshire Essex  
Quarter Final 2 19 May Middlesex Yorks or Lancs  
Quarter Final 3 19 May Warwickshire Surrey  
Quarter Final 4 - -    
Semi Final 1 9 June      
Semi Final 2 9 June      
Final 7 July      
         
Under 160 Date Home team Away team Result
Quarter Final 1 12 May Middlesex Warwickshire  
Quarter Final 2 12 May Yorkshire Hertfordshire  
Quarter Final 3 12 May Suffolk Essex  
Quarter Final 4 12 May Nottinghamshire Lancashire  
Semi Final 1 9 June      
Semi Final 2 9 June      
Final 7 July      
         
Under 140 Date Home team Away team Result
Preliminary 1 28 April Herfordshire Yorks or Lancs  
Quarter Final 1 19 May Yorks or Lancs Surrey  
Quarter Final 2 19 May Hampshire Worcestershire  
Quarter Final 3 19 May Nottinghamshire Herts, Yorks or Lancs  
Quarter Final 4 19 May Essex Cambridgeshire  
Semi Final 1 9 June      
Semi Final 2 9 June      
Final 7 July      

 

Under 120 Date   Fixture Result
Preliminary 1 28 April Wawickshire Essex  
Preliminary 2 9 April Lancashire Yorkshire  
Quarter Final 1 12 May Merseyside Warks or Essex  
Quarter Final 2 12 May Middlesex Nottinghamshire  
Quarter Final 3 12 May Norfolk Lancs or Yorks  
Quarter Final 4 12 May Leicestershire Surrey  
Semi Final 1 9 June      
Semi Final 2 9 June      
Final 7 July      
 
Under 100 Date   Fixture Result
Quarter Final 1 - -    
Quarter Final 2 19 May Leicestershire Nottinghamshire  
Quarter Final 3 - -    
Quarter Final 4 19 May Essex Warwickshire  
Semi Final 1 9 June Surrey Leics or Notts  
Semi Final 2 9 June Lancashire Essex or Warks  
Final 7 July      

 

By playing in the competitions hosted on this website you agree that your name, chess grade and your membership status with the English Chess Federation (ECF) may be published on this website for the purposes of recording the results of the competitions. You also agree that such information will be passed to the ECF, the governing body, for grading purposes, and published on their website.