Midland
Counties Chess
Union

2017 County Team
Championships national stages

MCCU Home News About MCCU Junior Chess Correspondence Chess County Matches Grand Prix Congresses Links Links Site Guide

News & Results
2016-7 Season

Match News County Fixtures List Open Championship Minor Competition u180 Competition u160 Competition u140 Competition u120 Competition u100 Competition National Stages

Previous Seasons'
Results

Previous years

 

Published 2 July 2017

National stage results 2017

Click on a fixture invloving MCCU county to see match details in this table. Details of matches not involving Midland teams are posted to the ECF website and often to the Southern Counties Chess Union website.

Quarter finals can be played before 13 May or on Sun 14 May and semi-finals before 10 Jun or on Sun 11 Jun by mutual agreement. The finals will be held at The Trident Centre, Trident Park, Poseidon Way, Warwick, Warwickshire, CV34 6SW.

 

OPEN Date Home Team Away Team Result
Quarter Final 1 - Yorkshire bye  
Quarter Final 2 - Surrey bye  
Quarter Final 3 - Kent bye  
Quarter Final 4 13 May Lancashire Middlesex 9½ - 6½
Semi Final 1 10 Jun Yorkshire Surrey 11½ - 4½
Semi Final 2 10 Jun Kent Lancashire 0 - 16 def
Final 1 Jul Yorks Lancs 8 - 8
         
MINOR COUNTIES Date Home team Away team Result
Quarter Final 1 13 May Worcestershire Suffolk 5½ - 10½
Quarter Final 2 13 May Cornwall Leicestershire 1½ -14½
Quarter Final 3 13 May Essex Lincolnshire 6½ - 9½
Quarter Final 4 13 May Norfolk Gloucestershire 9 - 7
Semi Final 1 10 Jun Suffolk Leicestershire 9 - 7
Semi Final 2 10 Jun Lincolnshire Norfolk 8 - 8*
Final 1 Jul Suffolk Lincolnshire 7½ - 8½

 

Under 180 Date Home team Away team Result
Quarter Final 1 20 May Devon Nottinghamshire 10½ - 5½
Quarter Final 2 20 May Warwickshire Middlesex 7 - 9
Quarter Final 3 20 May Lancashire Essex 6½ - 9½
Quarter Final 4 20 May Bye Surrey -
Semi Final 1 10 Jun Surrey Devon 7½ - 8½
Semi Final 2 10 Jun Middlesex Essex 8* - 8
Final 1 Jul Devon Middlesex 8* - 8
         
Under 160 Date Home team Away team Result
Preliminary 23 Apr Sussex Lancashire 5½ - 10½
Quarter Final 1 13 May Warwickshire Middlesex 4 - 12
Quarter Final 2 13 May Suffolk Lancashire 7 - 9
Quarter Final 3 13 May Yorkshire Hertfordshire 8½ - 7½
Quarter Final 4 13 May Essex Nottinghamshire 7½ - 8½
Semi Final 1 10 Jun Middlesex Lancashire 5 - 11
Semi Final 2 10 Jun Yorkshire Nottinghamshire 10½ - 5½
Final 1 Jul Lancs Yorkshire 6½ - 9½
         
Under 140 Date Home team Away team Result
Quarter Final 1 20 May Hampshire Yorkshire* 8 - 8
Quarter Final 2 20 May Kent Nottinghamshire 8½ - 7½
Quarter Final 3 20 May Lancashire Hertfordshire 10 - 6
Quarter Final 4 20 May Worcestershire Essex 9½ - 6½
Semi Final 1 10 Jun Yorkshire Nottinghamshire 7½ - 8½
Semi Final 2 10 Jun Lancashire Worcestershire 8* - 8
Final 1 Jul Nottinghamshire Lancashire 7 - 9

 

Under 120 Date   Fixture Result
Quarter Final 1 13 May Middlesex Warwickshire 8 - 4
Quarter Final 2 13 May Lancashire Worcestershire* 6 - 6
Quarter Final 3 13 May Nottinghamshire Hertfordshire 4 - 8
Quarter Final 4 13 May Norfolk Essex 3 - 9
Semi Final 1 10 Jun Middlesex Worcestershire 7½ - 4½
Semi Final 2 10 Jun Hertfordshire Essex 5½ - 6½
Final 1 Jul Middlesex Essex 5½ - 6½
 
Under 100 Date   Fixture Result
Quarter Final 1 20 May Lancashire Leicestershire 4 - 8
Quarter Final 2 20 May Warwickshire Kent 8 - 4
Quarter Final 3 20 May Nottinghamshire bye --
Quarter Final 4 20 May Surrey bye --
Semi Final 1 10 Jun Leicestershire Surrey 7½ - 4½
Semi Final 2 10 Jun Warwickshire Nottinghamshire 6½ - 5½
Final 1 Jul Leicestershire Warwickshire 8½ - 3½