Midland
Counties Chess
Union

2020 County Online Championships

MCCU Home News About MCCU Junior Chess Correspondence Chess County Matches Grand Prix Congresses Links Links Site Guide

News & Results
2019-20 Season

Match News County Fixtures List Open Championship Minor Competition u180 Competition u160 Competition u140 Competition u120 Competition u100 Competition

National Online
2020

National Stages

Previous Seasons'
Results

Previous years

 

Last updated 26 July 2020

Under-1825 Groups A and B

 

Under-1825 Group A
Team Played wins draws losses points
Lincolnshire 4 3 0 1 6
Northumberland 3 3 0 0 6
Norfolk 3 1 0 2 2
Greater Manchester 3 1 0 2 2
Leicestershire 3 0 0 3 0

 

Under-1825 Group A
Date Away team Result * Away team
Sat 20th Jun Norfolk 3½ - 10½ Northumberland
Sat 20th Jun Leicestershire 1½ - 10½ Lincolnshire
Sat 4th Jul Lincolnshire 6½ - 5½ Norfolk
Sat 4th Jul Northumberland 10 - 7 Greater Manchester 
Sat 18th Jul Greater Manchester  4 - 7 Lincolnshire
Sat 18th Jul Norfolk 9 - 3 Leicestershire
Sat 25th Jul Leicestershire 4 - 8 Greater Manchester 
Sat 25th Jul Lincolnshire 4 - 8 Northumberland
Sat 1st Aug Northumberland   Leicestershire
Sat 1st Aug Greater Manchester    Norfolk

* Click on match result to see details of matches involving MCCU teams.

Source: ECF League Management System. Full results for matches involving non-MCCU teams and links to scores for each game played on chess.com are available from web pages linked from the ECF-LMS.

 

Under-1825 Group B
Team Played wins draws losses points
Middlesex 2 2 0 0 4
Oxfordshire 2 1 0 1 2
Essex 2 1 0 1 2
Surrey 2 0 0 2 0

 

Under-1825 Group B
Date Home Team Result Away Team
Sat 4th Jul Middlesex 9½ - 3½ Essex
Sat 4th Jul Oxfordshire 6½ - 4½ Surrey 
Sat 25th Jul Oxfordshire 1 - 11 Middlesex
Sat 25th Jul Surrey  3 - 9 Essex
Sat 1st Aug Surrey    Middlesex
Sat 1st Aug Essex   Oxfordshire

 

20 June 2020 under1825 Group A
Board Grade Leicestershire C Score Lincolnshire Grade
1   Garland, Michael A jnr (w) ½ - ½ McDonald, Ian  
2   Hayden, Lawrence F 0 - 1 MacDonald, Stuart  
3   Mottram, Paul 1 - 0 Wardlaw, Rod S  
4   Collins, RF (Bob) 0 - 1 Kok, Herman FF  
5   Milligan, Alex 0 - 1 Knox, Edward  
6   Steel, Martin J 0 - 1 Mason, Ben  
7   Hill, Granville 0 - 1 Grasham, John  
8   Mottram-Epson, Peter A 0 - 1 Pettinger, Martin  
9   Roberts, Neil J 0 - 1 Sherlock, Peter G  
10   Tang, Joshua 0 - 1 Parnian, Behzad  
11   Butler, Rene 0 - 1 Milson, Neil  
12   Mottram-Epson, Alastair J 0 - 1 Smith, Tim  
    Result 1½ - 10½    

 

4 July 2020 Under-1825 Group A
Board Grade Lincolnshire Score Norfolk Grade
1   Holt, Chris M (w) 0 - 1 Donnelly, Andrew J  
2   MacDonald, Stuart 0 - 1 Lyall, Hamish D  
3   Mason, Ben 1 - 0 Bayliss, Andrew  
4   Kok, Herman FF 1 - 0 Rickard, Robert E  
5   Wardlaw, Rod S ½ - ½ Wickham, John R  
6   Pettinger, Martin 1 - 0 Payne, James E  
7   Grasham, John ½ - ½ Shah, Biran S  
8   Parnian, Behzad 0 - 1 Mooney, Tony  
9   Knox, Edward 1 - 0 Livermore, Stephen  
10   Sherlock, Peter G ½ - ½ May, David C  
11   Milson, Neil ½ - ½ Holmes, Alan L  
12   Smith, Tim ½ - ½ Wells, Heather Enid  
    Result 6½ - 5½    

 

4 July 2020 Under-1825 Group A
Board Grade Northumberland Score Greater Manchester  Grade
1   Eastlake, Phil (w) 1 - 0 Doherty, Paul D (b)  
2   Mohindra, Raj K 0 - 1 Gawne, Martin P  
3   Macdonald, Ciaran 1 - 0 Clissold, Julian C  
4   Erskine-Pereira, Jack ½ - ½ Norris, Michael J  
5   McKay, Mark 0 - 1 Griffiths, Gareth NR  
6   Morgan, John 0 - 1 Kwasniak, Kacper  
7   French, Morgan ½ - ½ Lamb, Ian D  
8   Peardon, Dave ½ - ½ Whalley, Mark E  
9   Czestochowski, Eddie 1 - 0 Robinson, Alex  
10   Chester, Ian B 0 - 1 Busznyak, Arpad  
11   McKay, James 1 - 0 Randall, Grant  
12   Larkin, Steve J 0 - 1 Beswick, Andrew  
13   Oxnard, Richard ½ - ½ Wilkinson, Anthony DB  
14   Gunasekera, Asanga 1 - 0 Eccleston, Bryony  
15   Mills, Kristian A 1 - 0 Topping, Rachel  
16   Arora, Prachi 1 - 0 Rogers, Andrew  
17   Kearney, Jonny 1 - 0 Eccleston, Rowan  
    Result 10 - 7    

 

18 July 2020 Under-1825 Group A
Board Grade Greater Manchester  Score Lincolnshire Grade
1   Gawne, Martin P (w) 1 - 0 MacDonald, Stuart (b)  
2   Norris, Michael J 1 - 0 Kok, Herman FF  
3   Nagy, Viktor N 0 - 1 Holt, Chris M  
4   Kwasniak, Kacper 0 - 1 Mason, Ben  
5   Lamb, Ian D 0 - 1 Grummitt, Will  
6   Espiritu, Marlon 0 - 0* Wardlaw, Rod S  
7   Whalley, Mark E 0 - 1 Pratten, Bernard  
8   Robinson, Alex 0 - 1 Pettinger, Martin  
9   Busznyak, Arpad 1 - 0 Grasham, John  
10   Calcina, Julio C 0 - 1 Knox, Edward  
11   Randall, Grant 0 - 1 Sherlock, Peter G  
12   Pendlebury, Josh 1 - 0 Smith, Tim  
    Result 4 - 7    
* The reson for the double default was not reported by ECF-LMS

 

18 July 2020 Under-1825 Group A
Board Grade Norfolk Score Leicestershire Grade
1   Donnelly, Andrew J (w) 0 - 1 McDonald, Sean (b)  
2   Lyall, Hamish D 0 - 1 Garland, Michael A jnr  
3   Owen, David M 1 - 0 Hayden, Lawrence F  
4   Bayliss, Andrew 1 - 0 Mottram, Paul  
5   Wickham, John R 1 - 0 Collins, RF (Bob)  
6   Payne, James E 1 - 0 Milligan, Alex  
7   Shah, Biran S 1 - 0 Khare, Anika M  
8   Mooney, Tony 1 - 0 Hill, Granville  
9   Livermore, Stephen 1 - 0 Mottram-Epson, Peter A  
10   Connor, Barry 1 - 0 Roberts, Neil J  
11   May, David C 1 - 0 Tang, Joshua  
12   Holmes, Alan L 0 - 1 Butler, Rene  
    Result 9 - 3    

 

25 July 2020 Under-1825 Group A
Board Grade Leicestershire Score Greater Manchester  Grade
1   Garland, Michael A jnr (w) 1 - 0 Gawne, Martin P (b)  
2   Raine, Benjamin 0 - 1 Doherty, Paul D  
3   Mottram, Paul 0 - 1 Griffiths, Gareth NR  
4   Collins, RF (Bob) 0 - 1 Norris, Michael J  
5   Milligan, Alex 1 - 0 Nagy, Viktor N  
6   Khare, Anika M 1 - 0 default  
7   Hill, Granville 0 - 1 Whalley, Mark E  
8   Mottram-Epson, Peter A 1 - 0 Busznyak, Arpad  
9   Roberts, Neil J 0 - 1 Pendlebury, Josh  
10   Tang, Joshua 0 - 1 Randall, Grant  
11   Butler, Rene 0 - 1 Eccleston, Rowan  
12   Default 0 - 1 Eccleston, Bryony  
    Result 4 - 8    

 

25 July 2020 Under-1825 Group A
Board Grade Lincolnshire Score Northumberland Grade
1   Pratten, Bernard (w) 0 - 1 Eastlake, Phil (b)  
2   Kok, Herman FF 0 - 1 Wall, John (jnr)  
3   MacDonald, Stuart ½ - ½ Erskine-Pereira, Jack  
4   Grummitt, Will 1 - 0 Mohindra, Raj K  
5   Wardlaw, Rod S 0 - 1 McKay, Mark  
6   Pettinger, Martin 1 - 0 French, Morgan  
7   Grasham, John 0 - 1 Matthews, Simon  
8   Knox, Edward 0 - 1 Peardon, Dave  
9   Sherlock, Peter G ½ - ½ Czestochowski, Eddie  
10   Marshall, Allan 1 - 0 Chester, Ian B  
11   Cumbers, Christopher 0 - 1 Larkin, Steve J  
12   Smith, Tim 0 - 1 McKay, James  
    Result 4 - 8