Midland
Counties Chess
Union

2020 County Online Championships

MCCU Home News About MCCU Junior Chess Correspondence Chess County Matches Grand Prix Congresses Links Links Site Guide

News & Results
2019-20 Season

Match News County Fixtures List Open Championship Minor Competition u180 Competition u160 Competition u140 Competition u120 Competition u100 Competition

National Online
2020

National Stages

Previous Seasons'
Results

Previous years

 

Published 27 July 2020

Open Division 2A

 

Division 2A
Team Played wins draws losses points
Middlesex B 4 4 0 0 8
Gloucestershire 4 2 1 1 5
Oxfordshire 4 2 0 2 4
Warwickshire 4 1 1 2 3
Berkshire 4 1 0 3 2
Derbyshire 4 1 0 3 2

 

Division 2A
Date Home Team Result * Away Team
Sat 20th Jun Derbyshire 6½ - 4½ Warwickshire
Sat 20th Jun Oxfordshire 9½ - 3½ Berkshire
Sat 20th Jun Gloucestershire 2½ - 13½ Middlesex B
Sat 4th Jul Gloucestershire 7½ - 4½ Derbyshire
Sat 4th Jul Middlesex B 6½ - 5½ Oxfordshire
Sat 4th Jul Berkshire 5 - 7 Warwickshire
Sat 18th Jul Derbyshire 2½ - 9½ Berkshire
Sat 18th Jul Warwickshire 4 - 8 Middlesex B
Sat 18th Jul Oxfordshire 5½ - 6½ Gloucestershire
Sat 25th Jul Oxfordshire 7 - 5 Derbyshire
Sat 25th Jul Gloucestershire 6 - 6 Warwickshire
Sat 25th Jul Middlesex B 7 - 5 Berkshire
Sat 1st Aug Middlesex B   Derbyshire
Sat 1st Aug Berkshire   Gloucestershire
Sat 1st Aug Warwickshire   Oxfordshire

* Click on match result to see details of matches involving MCCU teams.

Source: ECF League Management System. Full results for matches involving non-MCCU teams and links
to scores for each game played on chess.com are available from web pages linked from the ECF-LMS.

 

25 July 2020 Open Division 2A
Board Grade Gloucestershire Score Warwickshire Grade
1   Ashworth, Michael J (w) ½ - ½ Pink, Joshua (b)  
2   Jenkins, John 0 - 1 Green, Anthony J  
3   Ashworth, Robert M 1 - 0 Goodwin, Ed H  
4   Saunders, Aron ½ - ½ Sandhu, Manvith  
5   Brown, Graham K 0 - 1 Shearsby, Jude  
6   Walker, Adrian N 1 - 0 Chen, Daniel Xingyu  
7   Haynes, Chris R 0 - 1 Connolly, David F  
8   Killey, Ainsley ½ - ½ Scaife, Warrick  
9   Reekie-Black, Matthew ½ - ½ Johnson, Mike J  
10   Southcott-Moyers, Indy 1 - 0 Mitchell, George  
11   Markey, Kevin  D 0 - 1 Weaver, Simon  
12   Walsh, Shaun 1 - 0 default  
    Result 6 - 6    

 

25 July 2020 Open Division 2A
Board Grade Oxfordshire Score Derbyshire Grade
1   Terry, Sean (w) 0 - 1 Williams, David (b)  
2   Cole, Graham L ½ - ½ Bromilow, Edward T  
3   Sieczkowski, Adam 1 - 0 Taylor, Marcel V  
4   Evans, Chris John 0 - 1 Cobham, Martin  
5   Hobson, Kenneth ½ - ½ Shaw, John S  
6   Weston, Richard 1 - 0 Wootton, Stephen G  
7   Arora, Tashika 1 - 0 Fraser, Chris A  
8   Hameed, Asif 1 - 0 Cockburn, Andre  
9   King, Simon E 1 - 0 Caswell, Matthew  
10   default 0 - 1 Fancourt, Leslie J  
11   Edwards, Derek F 1 - 0 Sharp, Chris  
12   Soanes, Joshua T 0 - 1 Dibble, Adrian J  
    Result 7 - 5    

 

18 July 2020 Open Division 2A
Board Grade Warwickshire Score Middlesex B Grade
1   Pink, Joshua (w) 0 - 1 Yogit, Senthilnathan (b)  
2   Green, Anthony J ½ - ½ Mackenzie, Colin  
3   Goodwin, Ed H ½ - ½ Calvert, D Ian  
4   Sandhu, Manvith 1 - 0 Lees, Fraser A  
5   Summerfield, Julian H 0 - 1 Covey, Jason  
6   Shearsby, Jude 1 - 0 Solomon, D Ajoy  
7   Chen, Daniel Xingyu 0 - 1 Conway, Paul Bernard  
8   Scaife, Warrick 1 - 0 Chopra, Manmay  
9   Johnson, Mike J 0 - 1 Fincham, Leon HJ  
10   Mitchell, George 0 - 1 Torregrosa, Sacha  
11   Weaver, Simon 0 - 1 Sheard, Jack  
12   Default 0 - 1 Phillips, William  
    Result 4 - 8    

 

18 July 2020 Open Division 2A
Board Grade Derbyshire Score Berkshire Grade
1   default (w) 0 - 1 Sujoldzic, Dino (b)  
2   Williams, David 0 - 1 Coates, Kenneth G  
3   Bromilow, Edward T 1 - 0 Clarke, James  
4   Taylor, Marcel V 0 - 1 Redmond, Michael F  
5   Cobham, Martin 0 - 1 Green, George DA  
6   Shaw, John S ½ - ½ Janota, Paul S  
7   Wootton, Stephen G 0 - 1 Moston, Justin  
8   Fraser, Chris A 0 - 1 Richardson, John  
9   Caswell, Matthew 0 - 1 Maurus, Mickey  
10   Fancourt, Leslie J 0 - 1 Koreywo, Witold  
11   Sharp, Chris 0 - 1 Andrews, Michael D  
12   Dibble, Adrian J 1 - 0 Sellick, Simon C  
    Result 2½ - 9½    

 

4 July 2020 Open Division 2A
Board Grade Gloucestershire Score Derbyshire Grade
1   Ashworth, Michael J (w) 1 - 0 Williams, David  
2   Jenkins, John 1 - 0 Bromilow, Edward T  
3   Ashworth, Robert M ½ - ½ Taylor, Marcel V  
4   Saunders, Aron 1 - 0 Cobham, Martin  
5   Brown, Graham K 0 - 1 Shaw, John S  
6   Walker, Adrian N ½ - ½ Wootton, Stephen G  
7   Haynes, Chris R 1 - 0 Cockburn, Andre  
8   Killey, Ainsley 0 - 1 Caswell, Matthew  
9   Reekie-Black, Matthew 0 - 1 Fancourt, Leslie J  
10   Southcott-Moyers, Indy ½ - ½ Sharp, Chris  
11   Carey, Alex 1 - 0 Dibble, Adrian J  
12   Markey, Kevin  D 1 - 0 Knight, Terry  
    Result 7½ - 4½    

 

4 July 2020 Open Division 2A
Board Grade Berkshire Score Warwickshire Grade
1   Sujoldzic, Dino (w) 1 - 0 Pink, Joshua (b)  
2   Clarke, James 1 - 0 Green, Anthony J  
3   Redmond, Michael F ½ - ½ Goodwin, Ed H  
4   Green, George DA 0 - 1 Sandhu, Manvith  
5   Janota, Paul S 1 - 0 Summerfield, Julian H  
6   Moston, Justin 0 - 1 Chen, Daniel Xingyu  
7   Richardson, John 0 - 1 Connolly, David F  
8   Koreywo, Witold 0 - 1 Scaife, Warrick  
9   Default 0 - 1 Johnson, Mike J  
10   Sellick, Simon C 0 - 1 Mitchell, George  
11   Upton, W E (Bill) ½ - ½ Weaver, Simon  
12   Wastney, Dylan 1 - 0 Holland, Bruce HJ  
    Result 5 - 7    

 

20 June 2020 Open Division 2A
Board Grade Derbyshire Score Warwickshire Grade
1   Bromilow, Edward T (w) ½ - ½ Pink, Joshua (b)  
2   Taylor, Marcel V ½ - ½ Green, Anthony J  
3   Cobham, Martin ½ - ½ Goodwin, Ed H  
4   Shaw, John S 1 - 0 Graff, Ben  
5   Wootton, Stephen G 0 - 1 Chen, Daniel Xingyu  
6   Cockburn, Andre 0 - 1 Scaife, Warrick  
7   Caswell, Matthew 1 - 0 Johnson, Mike J  
8   Fancourt, Leslie J 1 - 0 Mitchell, George  
9   Sharp, Chris 0 - 1 Weaver, Simon  
10   Dibble, Adrian J 1 - 0 Default  
11   Knight, Terry 1 - 0 Default  
    Result 6½ - 4½