Midland
Counties Chess
Union

2020 County Online Championships

MCCU Home News About MCCU Junior Chess Correspondence Chess County Matches Grand Prix Congresses Links Links Site Guide

News & Results
2019-20 Season

Match News County Fixtures List Open Championship Minor Competition u180 Competition u160 Competition u140 Competition u120 Competition u100 Competition

National Online
2020

National Stages

Previous Seasons'
Results

Previous years

 

Updated 27 July 2020

Open Division 1B

 

Division 1B
Team Played wins draws losses points
Northumberland 4 4 0 0 8
Norfolk 4 3 0 1 6
Greater Manchester 4 2 1 1 5
Essex 4 1 0 3 2
Surrey 4 0 2 2 2
Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire 4 0 1 3 1

 

Division 1B
Date Home Team Result * Away Team
Sat 20th Jun Greater Manchester 6½ - 6½ Surrey
Sat 20th Jun Essex 8 - 4 Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire
Sat 20th Jun Norfolk 4½ - 7½ Northumberland
Sat 4th Jul Norfolk 8½ - 3½ Greater Manchester
Sat 4th Jul Northumberland 9 - 5 Essex
Sat 4th Jul Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire 5 - 5 Surrey
Sat 18th Jul Greater Manchester 9 - 3 Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire
Sat 18th Jul Surrey 2 - 10 Northumberland
Sat 18th Jul Essex 3½ - 8½ Norfolk
Sat 25th Jul Essex 5 - 9 Greater Manchester
Sat 25th Jul Norfolk 6½ - 5½ Surrey
Sat 25th Jul Northumberland 8 - 4 Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire
Sat 1st Aug Northumberland   Greater Manchester
Sat 1st Aug Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire   Norfolk
Sat 1st Aug Surrey   Essex

* Click on match result to see details of matches involving MCCU teams.

‡ See match details below.

Source: ECF League Management System. Full results for matches involving
non-MCCU teams and links to scores for each game played on chess.com
are available from web pages linked from the ECF-LMS.

 

25 July 2020 Open Division 1B
Board Grade Essex Score Greater Manchester Grade
1   Lewis, Andrew P (w) 0 - 1 Surtees, Mike J (b)  
2   Fegan, Chris 0 - 1 Rawlinson, Aidan M  
3   Hodgson, John H ½ - ½ Celinski, Kamil M  
4   Goldberg, Jeff A ½ - ½ McLean, Robert  
5   Wilson, Edgar 0 - 1‡ Gittens, Nathan L  
6   Reynolds, D Ian W ½ - ½ Stoker, Andrew J  
7   Baumann, Tobias ½ - ½ Kobryn, Peter J  
8   Hampton, Christopher 0 - 1 Hilton, Tim  
9   Hunnable, Ian D 1 - 0 Burns, Martin J  
10   default 0 - 1 Ye, Kevin  
11   McCall, Martin 0 - 1 Tyton, Adam  
12   Gregory, Philip J ½ - ½ Pelling, Kyle  
13   Flynn, David 1 - 0 Green, Tom DA  
14   Zheng, Harry Z ½ - ½ Lonsdale, Jon I  
    Result 5 - 9    
‡ result missing from unverified report on LMS. The chess.com website shows black won.

 

18July 2020 Open Division 1B
Board Grade Greater Manchester Score Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Grade
1   Surtees, Mike J (w) ½ - ½ Garwood, Colin P (b)  
2   Celinski, Kamil M 0 - 1 Bartram, Dominic  
3   Rawlinson, Aidan M 1 - 0 Arulnandhy, Ravi  
4   McLean, Robert 1 - 0 Cox, Toby  
5   Sakic, Simeon ½ - ½ Williamson, Kevin J  
6   Gittens, Nathan L 1 - 0 Iyengar, Srihari R  
7   Stoker, Andrew J 1 - 0 Dasgupta, Avyukt  
8   Ye, Kevin 1 - 0 Solloway, Colin J  
9   Pelling, Kyle 1 - 0 Lake, Eric  
10   Green, Tom DA 1 - 0 Cox, Lucian  
11   Hilton, Tim 0 - 1 Elwin, Adrian G  
12   Tyton, Adam 1 - 0 Barker, David J  
    Result 9 - 3    

 

4 July 2020 Open Division 1B
Board Grade Norfolk Score Greater Manchester Grade
1   Polaczek, Richard (w) 1 - 0 Jones, Steven A  
2   Walker, Martin G ½ - ½ Surtees, Mike J  
3   Duncanson, Henry G 1 - 0 Celinski, Kamil M  
4   Orton, Stephen LA 0 - 1 Rawlinson, Aidan M  
5   Ganesan, Arasu 1 - 0 Smith, Matt P  
6   Hughes, Roy 1 - 0 Sakic, Simeon  
7   Frean, Daniel J 1 - 0 Stoker, Andrew J  
8   Dawson, Jeff R 1 - 0 Hilton, Tim  
9   Hughes, Mervyn J 1 - 0 Tyton, Adam  
10   Saravanan, Karthik 0 - 1 Burns, Martin J  
11   Moore, Steve N ½ - ½ Pelling, Kyle  
12   Dolamore, John E ½ - ½ Sheppard, Daniel C  
    Result 8½ - 3½    

 

20 June 2020 Open Division 1B
Board Grade Greater Manchester Score Surrey Grade
1   Surtees, Mike J (w) ½ - ½ Lalic, Bogdan  
2   Celinski, Kamil M 0 - 1 Josse, Mark  
3   Rawlinson, Aidan M 0 - 1 Frostick, Clive A  
4   McLean, Robert 1 - 0 Shepley, Julien M  
5   Sakic, Simeon 1 - 0 George, Olufemi  
6   Gittens, Nathan L ½ - ½ Rosenbach, Martin  
7   Hilton, Tim 0 - 1 Hogarth, Mark J  
8   Stoker, Andrew J 0 - 1 Pradhan, Abhishek  
9   Ye, Kevin 1 - 0 Jones, H Trevor  
10   Tyton, Adam 1 - 0 Horlock, Peter J  
11   Sheppard, Daniel C 0 - 1 Ryan, John  
12   Green, Tom DA ½ - ½ Tang, Brian  
13   Pelling, Kyle 1 - 0 Ross, Peter  
    Result 6½ - 6½