Midland
Counties Chess
Union

2019 County Team
Championships national stages

MCCU Home News About MCCU Junior Chess Correspondence Chess County Matches Grand Prix Congresses Links Links Site Guide

News & Results
2018-9 Season

Match News County Fixtures List Open Championship Minor Competition u180 Competition u160 Competition u140 Competition u120 Competition u100 Competition National Stages

Previous Seasons'
Results

Previous years

 

Updated 19 May 2019

National stage results 2019

Click on a fixture invloving MCCU county to see match details in this table. Details of matches not involving Midland teams are posted to the ECF League Management website and often to the Southern Counties Chess Union website.

Preliminary rounds default date 27 Apr. Quarter finals default dates are: 11 May (Open, Minor, u160, u120 and 18 May (u180, u140, and u100) and semi-finals on 8 June with the finals on 13 July.

OPEN Date Home Team Away Team Result
Quarter Final 1 11 May Leicestershire Middlesex 6 - 10
Quarter Final 2 11 May Yorkshire bye ---
Quarter Final 3 11 May Surrey Lancashire 10 - 6
Quarter Final 4 11 May Sussex Greater Manchester 5 - 7
Semi Final 1 8 Jun Middlesex Yorkshire  
Semi Final 2 8 Jun Surrey Greater Manchester  
Final 13 Jul      
         
MINOR COUNTIES Date Home team Away team Result
Quarter Final 1 11 May Lincolnshire bye ---
Quarter Final 2 12 May Essex Norfolk 6 - 10
Quarter Final 3 11 May Suffolk bye ---
Quarter Final 4 11 May Devon Nottinghamshire 8½ - 7½
Semi Final 1 8 Jun Linconshire Norfolk  
Semi Final 2 8 Jun Suffolk Devon  
Final 13 Jul      

 

Under 180 Date Home team Away team Result
Quarter Final 1 18 May Cornwall Essex  
Quarter Final 2 18 May Warwickshire Yorkshire 16 - 0 def
Quarter Final 3 18 May Middlesex bye  
Quarter Final 4 18 May Lancashire bye  
Semi Final 1 8 Jun winner QF1 Warwickshire  
Semi Final 2 8 Jun Middlesex Lancashire  
Final 13 Jul      
         
Under 160 Date Home team Away team Result
Preliminary 1 27 Apr Cambridgeshire Yorkshire 0 - 16 def
Quarter Final 1 11 May Devon Nottinghamshire 8 - 8*
Quarter Final 2 11 May Middlesex Yorkshire 8 - 8
Quarter Final 3 11 May Lancashire Essex 6 - 10
Quarter Final 4 11 May Suffolk Greater Manchester 9 - 7
Semi Final 1 8 June      
Semi Final 2 8 June      
Final 13 July      
         
Under 140 Date Home team Away team Result
Preliminary 1 -- --- Leicestershire Essex 0 - 16 def
Quarter Final 1 18 May Kent Nottinghamshire 8½ - 7½
Quarter Final 2 18 May Hampshire Yorkshire 5½ - 10½
Quarter Final 3 18 May Worcestershire Hertfordshire 10 - 6
Quarter Final 4 18 May Lancashire Essex 7½ - 8½
Semi Final 1 8 Jun      
Semi Final 2 8 Jun      
Final 13 Jul      

 

Under 120 Date   Fixture Result
Preliminary 1 27 Apr Derbyshire Hertfordshire 6½ - 5½
Quarter Final 1 11 May Nottinghamshire Kent 5½ - 4½
Quarter Final 2 11 May Yorkshire Derbyshire 8 - 4
Quarter Final 3 18 May Norfolk Staffordshire 5 - 7
Quarter Final 4 11 May Essex Lancashire 6 - 6
Semi Final 1 8 Jun Staffs Essex  
Semi Final 2 8 Jun Nottinghamshire Yorkshire  
Final 13 Jul      
 
Under 100 Date   Fixture Result
Quarter Final 1 18 May Norfolk Staffordshire 4½ - 7½
Quarter Final 2 18 May Lancashire Berkshire 12 - 0 def
Quarter Final 3 18 May Essex Nottinghamshire 4 - 6
Quarter Final 4 18 May Warwickshire Yorkshire 12 - 0 def
Semi Final 1 8 Jun   Warwickshire  
Semi Final 2 8 Jun   Lancashire  
Final 13 Jul      

By playing in the competitions hosted on this website you agree that your name, chess grade and your membership status with the English Chess Federation (ECF) may be published on this website for the purposes of recording the results of the competitions. You also agree that such information will be passed to the ECF, the national governing body for chess, for grading purposes, and published on their website.