MCCU logo
MCCU Rapid@Walsall
17 to 18 February 2018
 
MCCU logo

List of entries as at Fri 16 Feb 2018.

Open 20 entries              
Name Fedn Club FIDE RP ECF RP FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
Ghasi, Ameet K IM ENG none 2553 259 2479 248 2553  
Arkell, Keith C GM ENG Halesowen 2408 228 2415 237 2408  
Tozer, Richard JD IM ENG Cambridge City     2295 217 2295  
Dong, Bao Nghia   VIE none 2210 216 2166 216 2210  
Klingher, Dominic   ENG 4NCL Barbican 2181 208 2199 203 2181  
Pitcher, John   ENG South Birmingham 2163 205 2230 203 2163  
Smith, Chris A   ENG North Bristol   195 1891 171 2162  
Stepanyan, Henrik   ENG Sutton Coldfield 2124 203 2137 209 2124  
Harborne, Matthew J   ENG Stafford     2121 193 2121  
Westwood, Richard D   ENG Lichfield 2110 201 2080 189 2110  
Arnott, Jonathan W CM ENG 4NCL White Rose     2105 183 2105  
Mason, Donald J   ENG Shirley & Wythall 2104 195 2120 199 2104  
Sygnowski, Tomasz   POL Sutton Coldfield 2101 202 2138 209 2101  
Piper, Stephen J   ENG Salisbury     2059 184 2059 Round 6
Willow, Jonah B   ENG West Nottingham 2018 211 2150 209 2018  
Clarke, Neil   ENG South Birminghan 1877 170   165 1877  
Kupka, Kajetan K   POL none 1813 163 1818   1813  
Modi, Shyam Jagdish   ENG none 1703 179 1945 177 1703  
Modi, Kishan J   ENG none 1531 163 1850 182 1531  
Stepnowski, Olaf   POL none            

Under 2000 20 entries              
Name Fedn Club FIDE RP ECF RP FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
Colburn, Paul J   ENG Lutterworth 1972 175 1898 179 1972 Round 1
Jaszkiwskyj, Peter   ENG Kettering 1970 190 1924 172 1970 Round 6
Paul, Nathanael   ENG Newport 1921 181 1918 174 1921  
Kennedy, Craig   SCO Mushrooms 1905 170 1889 175 1905 Round 6
Ansari, Athar   ENG Telford 1880 183 1903 165 1880  
Jackson, Gary C   ENG Banbury 1851 163 1811 170 1851  
Bates, William   ENG Priorslee Lions   153   178 1847  
Pink, Joshua   ENG Stockport 1829 174 1889 180 1829 Round 6
Smith, Simon C   ENG Warley Quinborne 1827 172 1912 161 1827  
Singh, Amrik J   ENG Warley Quinborne 1819 175   157 1819  
Lewis, Christopher D   ENG Newport 1794 164 1825 159 1794  
Zabrocki, Philip AM   ENG Telepost 1790 174 1981 182 1790  
Goodfellow, Russell R   ENG Tunbridge Wells 1786 157 1774 154 1786  
Peck, Windsor WA   ENG Halesowen 1769 105 1731 114 1769  
Hill, Steve R   ENG Meir   141   152 1757  
Collins, Andrew   ENG Leamington 1743 148 1735 159 1743 Round 1
Blake, J Morgan   ENG Warwick University 1724 175 1884 187 1724  
Quraishi, Shahab WA   ENG West Bromwich 1711 165 1651 167 1711  
Patel, Devan   ENG Rushall 1678 159 1610 154 1678  
Stubbs, Oliver   ENG Downend & Fishponds 1652 165 1563 159 1652 Round 1

Under 1750 20 entries            
Name Fedn Club FIDE RP ECF RP FIDE ECF TR
Marlow, Ben   ENG none     1728 152 1728
Conway, John   ENG Coventry   137   122 1727
Bovtramovics, Vladimirs   LAT Woking 1685 146 1822 163 1685
Winter, Kevin   ENG Bradford 1678 136 1773 152 1678
Doherty, Paul D   ENG Bolton 1676 139 1674 133 1676
Finn, Jonathan   ENG Nottingham University     1661 165 1661
Rigney, Callum R   ENG Nottingham University       124 1630
Fisher, Michael J   ENG Oldham   123   138 1622
Wootton, Stephen G   ENG Rolls Royce   122   133 1615
Woods, Trevor   ENG Wigston   121   111 1607
Johnson, Mike J   ENG Coventry Chess 1586 138   118 1586
Fancourt, Leslie J   ENG Derby   118   107 1585
Kershaw, Harry   ENG Wigston   118   92 1585
Edwards, Steve A   ENG Sutton Coldfield 1570 143   137 1570
Rosser, Geoffrey C   ENG Wolverhampton   112   120 1540
Bailes, Aaron     Walsall Kipping       111 1532
Dabner, Tom   ENG Nottingham University   111   133 1532
Crockett, Stephen J   ENG Redditch 1496 144 1508 149 1496
Fisher, Neal   ENG Peterborough 1373 125 1416 132 1373
Sandhu, Manvith   ENG Halesowen 1360 117 1427 120 1360

Under 1500 17 entries              
Name Fedn Club FIDE RP ECF RP FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
Fraser, Chris A   ENG West Bridgford   106   124 1495  
Franks, Chris   ENG none   104   107 1480  
Pakenham, John H   IRL Warley Quinborne   100   102 1450  
Madden, Jason D   ENG Leamington   99   112 1442  
Curry, Don S   ENG Halesowen 1403 102   133 1403  
Vadgama, Arjun   ENG Coventry Chess Academy   90   78 1375 Round 6,7
Brown, Victor J   ENG Walsall Kipping   86   105 1345  
Vernon, Colin G   ENG Worcester 1336 90 1402 93 1336 Round 6
Lai, Chi Yoong Ethan   SGP none 1319 141 1312   1319  
Klingher, Bernard   ENG 4NCL Barbican 1309 99 1354 85 1309  
Johal, Amrissa Kaur   ENG Walsall Kipping   78   56 1285  
Stubbs, John   ENG Downend & Fishponds   66   47 1195 Round 1
Sanchez, Margarita   ENG Coventry Chess Academy   56   45 1120  
Dawson, Fielden D   ENG none            
Goyal, Rajat   RSA none            
Goyal, Krish   RSA none            
Molchanov, Andrey M   RUS Coventry University            

Blitz 45 entries                
Name Fedn Club BLITZ FIDE RP ECF RP FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
Ghasi, Ameet K IM ENG none 2581 2553 259 2479 248 2581  
Arkell, Keith C GM ENG Halesowen 2516 2408 228 2415 237 2516  
Dong, Bao Nghia   VIE none 2365 2210 216 2166 216 2365  
Tozer, Richard JD IM ENG Cambridge City       2295 217 2295  
Klingher, Dominic   ENG 4NCL Barbican 2253 2181 208 2199 203 2253  
Pitcher, John   ENG South Birmingham 2213 2163 205 2230 203 2213  
Sygnowski, Tomasz   POL Sutton Coldfield 2202 2101 202 2138 209 2202  
Smith, Chris A   ENG North Bristol     195 1891 171 2162  
Harborne, Matthew J   ENG Stafford       2121 193 2121  
Stepanyan, Henrik   ENG Sutton Coldfield 2120 2124 203 2137 209 2120  
Arnott, Jonathan W CM ENG 4NCL White Rose       2105 183 2105  
Westwood, Richard D   ENG Lichfield 2100 2110 201 2080 189 2100  
Willow, Jonah B   ENG West Nottingham 1996 2018 211 2150 209 1996  
Pink, Joshua   ENG Stockport 1947 1829 174 1889 180 1947 Round 6
Paul, Nathanael   ENG Newport   1921 181 1918 174 1921  
Zabrocki, Philip AM   ENG Telepost 1880 1790 174 1981 182 1880  
Clarke, Neil   ENG South Birminghan   1877 170   165 1877  
Singh, Amrik J   ENG Warley Quinborne 1840 1819 175   157 1840  
Kupka, Kajetan K   POL none   1813 163 1818   1813  
Lewis, Christopher D   ENG Newport   1794 164 1825 159 1794  
Winter, Kevin   ENG Bradford 1793 1678 136 1773 152 1793  
Blake, J Morgan   ENG Warwick University 1768 1724 175 1884 187 1768  
Collins, Andrew   ENG Leamington 1731 1743 148 1735 159 1731 Round 1
Goodfellow, Russell R   ENG Tunbridge Wells 1726 1786 157 1774 154 1726  
Quraishi, Shahab WA   ENG West Bromwich   1711 165 1651 167 1711  
Doherty, Paul D   ENG Bolton 1662 1676 139 1674 133 1662  
Finn, Jonathan   ENG Nottingham University       1661 165 1661  
Stubbs, Oliver   ENG Downend & Fishponds   1652 165 1563 159 1652 Round 1
Patel, Devan   ENG Rushall 1641 1678 159 1610 154 1641  
Rigney, Callum R   ENG Nottingham University         124 1630  
Fisher, Michael J   ENG Oldham     123   138 1622  
Wootton, Stephen G   ENG Rolls Royce     122   133 1615  
Woods, Trevor   ENG Wigston     121   111 1607  
Fancourt, Leslie J   ENG Derby     118   107 1585  
Kershaw, Harry   ENG Wigston     118   92 1585  
Pakenham, John H   IRL Warley Quinborne 1555   100   102 1555  
Dabner, Tom   ENG Nottingham University     111   133 1532  
Franks, Chris   ENG none     104   107 1480  
Fisher, Neal   ENG Peterborough 1446 1373 125 1416 132 1446  
Madden, Jason D   ENG Leamington     99   112 1442  
Sandhu, Manvith   ENG Halesowen   1360 117 1427 120 1360  
Klingher, Bernard   ENG 4NCL Barbican 1287 1309 99 1354 85 1287  
Stubbs, John   ENG Downend & Fishponds     66   47 1195 Round 1
Sanchez, Margarita   ENG Coventry Chess Academy     56   45 1120  
Molchanov, Andrey M   RUS Coventry University              

Total entries 122.